Privacy Policy

The contents of this Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Usage available at [•] are applicable to all hyperlinks under http://www.hdfcsales.com (this “Website”). You hereby acknowledge of having read and accepted the same by use or access of this Website.

The Website is owned by HDFC Sales Private Ltd a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 (here in after referred to as “HSPL”).

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires the term "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person including Online and offline clients and the term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean HDFC Sales Private Limited.

We at HSPL respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website and are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information of all visitors to this Website.

We view protection of your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not provide the details of your information on the Website.

We and our affiliates will share/sell/transfer / license / convey some or all of your personal information with another business entity to carry out any business activity or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever. Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliate and we and our affiliate may use such information to provide you various services with respect to your transaction conducted on www.hdfcsales.com.

Our policy on the collection and use of personal information and other information is outlined below.

HSPL may for the purpose of rendering its services, collect personal information such as:

  1. Name, gender, residential / correspondence address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, email address or
  2. other contact information;
  3. PAN, KYC Status, Signature and Photograph;
  4. Bank account or other payment instrument details;
  5. Any other detail for providing services

HSPL offers online platform System for carrying out trade transaction that collects such personal data or information to process your financial and non financial transaction requests. The information so collected may be shared with SEBI/ NSE/ BSE/ MCX /Asset Management Companies of Mutual Funds / Registrar and transfer Agents / Collecting Banks / KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs)/ NBFC’s/ Insurance Companies etc. solely for the purpose of processing your transaction requests or serving you better.

When you register with this Website, you agree that we or any of our partners/ affiliate/ group companies may contact you from time to time to provide the offers/ information of such products/ services that we believe may benefit you.

HSPL or its authorized agents shall not retain or store that information for longer than is required for the purposes except when the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.

By agreeing to avail the service offered by HSPL you have agreed to the collection and use of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by HSPL. You always have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent to share/dissemination of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by contacting the customer care. However, in such an event, you would no longer avail the services of HSPL.

The information we collect and analyze is used to improve our service to you. You agree that we or our third party service providers collect your IP address or other unique identifier. At times, we also use these identifiers to collect information regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our sites. We, either through ourselves or our affiliates or group companies may combine your IP address with other personally identifiable information for marketing and for market research purposes, including internal demographic studies, so we can optimize our products and services and customize this Website for you.

We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through cookies, web beacons and other technical methods with personally identifiable information in order to understand and improve your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services you prefer or are likely to be of interest to you. There are times when we may collect personal information from you such as name, physical and email address, citizenship and phone number for the purpose of enabling you to avail the services offered by HSPL. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you can still visit this Website, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers and services.

We may use the customer information for, among other things, customer verification, provision of products and services, for personalization of products or services, marketing or promotion of our financial services or related products or that of our associates and affiliates; for creation of Statistical Information, statistical analysis or credit scoring, enforcement of your obligations, any other purpose that will help us in providing you with optimal and high quality services.

We shall not be held liable for disclosure of the Customer Information or Statistical Information in accordance with this Privacy Commitment or in terms of any other agreements with you.

We may disclose the Statistical Information to any person, without any limitation and you hereby give your irrevocable consent for the same.

We may disclose Customer Information to any of our associates and affiliates, without any limitation and you hereby give your consent for the same.

We may provide information so collected from you to government authorities or any court of law as per the applicable laws of India or as per our agreement with our third party service providers or any third party. However, such third party receiving personal information of the users shall not disclose it further, save and except if required under the any law.

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, such as responses to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, subpoena, or other legal process or request to HSPL to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Some of our web pages including our third party service providers store and use "cookies" so that we can better serve you with customized information when you return to our site. Cookies are identifiers which a web site can send to your browser to keep on your computer to facilitate your next visit to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it.

Cookies, web beacons and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that identifies you personally. You may get cookies from our advertisers. We do not control these cookies, and once you have clicked on the advertisement and left our Website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies.

We also use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send you for a number of purposes including: to determine whether you have opened or forwarded those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails; to customise the display of the banner advertisements and other messages after you have closed an email; and to determine whether you have made an enquiry or purchase in response to a particular email.

When You use the Website or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, You agree and understand that You are communicating with Us through electronic records and You consent to receive communications via electronic records from Us periodically and as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

If you visit/ log into our website just to browse, read pages or download information, we gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information cannot and does not identify you personally.

When you register with or view our site, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit our website. The kind of information that is gathered automatically include the type of browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of Operating System you are using (e.g. Windows or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit and the pages on our website. We sometimes use this information to improve our website(s) design, content and primarily to give you a better browsing experience.

This notice / policy is not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in favour of any user or viewer of our website or on behalf of any other party. However, users and viewers are informed that by using the website aforementioned, they are deemed to have consented to the collection and use of information by HSPL as stated above.

You may upon written request to us review the sensitive personal data or information provided. HSPL shall ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible.

HSPL uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. HSPL cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to HSPL and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, HSPL makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

To protect your privacy and security, HSPL take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from HSPL, at all times.

Our website sometimes has links to other website(s) in the World Wide Web. The privacy policies of these website(s) are not under our control. Once you leave our servers, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. It is advisable to read their privacy policies for further information. Your browsing and interaction on any other Web site, including those that have a link on our Web site, is subject to that Web site's own rules and policies. It is advisable to read their privacy policies for further information.

HSPL provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our Website page, as determined by HSPL in its sole discretion. HSPL reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.